Fraser Valley Lot Study

Conclusion

Three opportunities, small to large · and the smaller openings elsewhere in the Fraser Valley · October 2026

Three opportunities, one building type

Eight municipalities, 17,367 house lots on land their plans already set aside for apartments. Three places stand out, and they sort themselves by size. In each, the point access block fits on one lot or two; what changes is how tall it can go and what stands in the way. Click a marker on the map, or a card below.

SAbbotsford Apartment lots, 1.5 FSRMCity of Langley Low Rise lots, 2.0 FSRLSurrey Tier 3 lots, 2.5 FSRSmaller openingsGrey dots: the other house lots in apartment designations
Zoom to

Small, medium, large

S
Abbotsford · 1.5 FSR

Flat apartment lots west of downtown

Where: The band of Apartment land around Marshall Road, Peardonville Road and Maclure Road, between the City Centre and the highway. Streets already carry a mix of houses, walk-ups and townhouses.
952 house lots in the Apartment designation, median 21 × 34 m, 696 m², the house assessed at a tenth of the land

What works. RMM has no minimum lot size and allows 6 storeys at up to 2.0 FSR, 2.5 on lots of 2,500 m² or less. The lots are flat, wide for the valley and shallow, which suits a compact plate.

What stands in the way. Two things. RMM keeps 6 m from every interior lot line, so a 21 m lot leaves a 9 m strip; a single-lot block needs a variance or a site-specific zone, and the easiest case is a lot that already touches commercial or multi-family land, where the Urban Centre and City Centre zones drop to 3 m. And almost none of this land is in a TOA, so Section 150 parking still applies. On one lot the parking, not the zone, sets the height: what fits on grade behind the building is what you get, which is why this is the 1.5 FSR, 4-storey case.

M
City of Langley · 2.0 FSR

R3, written for a single stair

Where: The Low Rise Residential blocks south of the downtown, around 52, 53 and 53A Avenues between 198 and 201 Streets, where small walk-ups already sit among the houses and the lots run a little bigger.
178 Low Rise house lots, median 19 × 37 m; 72 of them on 52, 53 and 53A Avenues

What works. Bylaw 3300 is the only one in the valley that names the single exit stair building: in R3 it may sit 1.5 m from a side lot line instead of 6 m, with no coverage cap, 6 storeys and 2.1 FSR base, 2.6 with the rental bonus. Outside the TOA the City lets an apartment cut five stalls for each car share vehicle, so a car-share model can carry part of the parking.

What stands in the way. Site size. R3 asks for 1,000 m² and 26 m of frontage, which is two of these lots, and 1.0 to 1.45 stalls per unit still apply outside the TOA. A pocket, not a city, but the zone is ready and no design has been tested on it yet.

L
Surrey · 2.5 FSR

Tier 3 along the SkyTrain extension

Where: The ring 400 to 800 m from the seven Surrey Langley stations and the Expo Line stations west of them: Fleetwood, 152 Street, 166 Street, Gateway, Scott Road.
5,849 house lots in Tier 3, 4,430 of them R3, median 19 × 37.5 m; no resident parking can be required

What works. The province, the OCP and the MR7 zone agree on 8 storeys and 3.0 FSR, and since June 2024 Surrey requires no resident parking in a TOA, so the whole plate can be building and the developer decides how many cars to house. Almost every lot touches other house lots, so assembly is possible, but it no longer has to be.

What stands in the way. Most of these lots sit on quiet suburban streets, and a 6-storey block between two bungalows is a hard sell at a public hearing. The better sites are the ones on or beside an arterial, next to commercial or existing multi-family, where the Low-Rise II zones already allow 0 m side setbacks and where 3 m sides instead of MR7's 7.5 m can be argued. MR7 itself still wants 2,000 m² and 36 m of frontage, so a single-lot block needs a CD zone.

The scale

SAbbotsford1.5 FSRMCity of Langley2.0 FSRLSurrey Tier 32.5 FSR
Density1.5 FSR, about 4 storeys2.0 FSR, up to 6 storeys2.5 FSR, 6 storeys; 8 allowed
SiteOne 21 m lotTwo 19 m lots, 1,000 m²One 19 m lot, or two
Zone to ask forRMM with a setback variance, or a CD zoneR3 as writtenMR7 by assembly, or a CD zone for one lot
Side yard6 m; 3 m next to centre zones1.5 m for a single exit stair7.5 m in MR7; 0 m in the -C zones; 3 m to be argued
ParkingSection 150 minimums; sets the height1.0 to 1.45 per unit; car share cuts 5 eachNone required
Pool952 lots178 lots5,849 lots

Smaller openings elsewhere

Maple Ridge · Port Haney

CRM allows apartments with 0 m front and side setbacks on 668 m² and 18 m of width, inside the Port Haney TOA with no parking minimum. Four storeys, 1.4 to 2.0 FSR. The catch is the designation: only the Lougheed Mixed-Use and Town Centre lots point to it, and the plans write a 2,000 m² assembly into the apartment areas. Maple Ridge page

Mission · downtown

DT2 allows apartments with 0 m setbacks on every side at 4.5 FSR, and MU1 and DT1 do the same with commercial below. 56 house lots sit in the Downtown designation and the Mission City TOA; the larger Mid-Rise pool, 1,217 lots, still points to the 7.5 m setbacks of MA1. Mission on the screening page

Chilliwack · R7 and C3

R7 allows an all-residential apartment with 3 m sides and a 1.5 m front on a 900 m² lot; C3 downtown allows 0 m on every side above a commercial first storey on 450 m². The 385 Low Rise house lots point to R5 and its 6 m setbacks, so these are zones to ask for, not zones the plan hands over. Chilliwack on the screening page

Pitt Meadows · RM-4 and MC

RM-4 keeps only 3.5 m from the side lot lines but wants 0.4 ha; MC Mainstreet Commercial allows apartments above commercial with 1 m sides on 450 m². A pool of 75 house lots, 4 of them in the TOA, so an opening for one building rather than a programme. Pitt Meadows on the screening page

What this means for the book

The argument does not need a new law in any of the three places. Abbotsford has the land and the land values and needs a 3 m side yard. The City of Langley has the side yard and needs two lots. Surrey has the land, the density and the parking rule and needs a zone written for one lot instead of three. A small, a medium and a large block, drawn once each on a real lot, would show what each council is already most of the way to allowing.